Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Fuel Fixer Ltd, the owner and provider of this Website.
Local Unit Available Now: 0333 366 1081

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Fuel Fixer Ltd, the owner and provider of this Website.
Menu

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Fuel Fixer Ltd, the owner and provider of this Website. Fuel Fixer Ltd takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

  1. Foreword

This privacy notice is effective from 25th May 2018, in line with the new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), and the UK Data Protection Act 2018. The notice informs you of what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you. It applies to all products and services, and instances where we collect your personal data.

This privacy notice applies to personal information processed by or on behalf of Fuel Fixer Ltd.

Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We encourage you to check this privacy notice for changes whenever you visit this website.

Fuel Fixer Ltd and our Data Protection Officer

We’re Fuel Fixer Ltd, Linx House, 147-149 London Road, East Grinstead, RH19 1ET. We are a data controller of your personal data.

We have a dedicated data protection officer (DPO). You can contact the DPO using the contact details below, marking it for the attention of the DPO, or by sending an email to the Data Protection Officer directly.

Definitions
Data Controller: is a person or company / organisation or entity that either alone or with others decides how to process the personal information they receive and what information to process.

Data Processor: is a person or company who uses personal data about a person in relation to a specific task.

Data Subject: is an individual (living person) that has provided their personal details to another person or company usually to purchase a service or product.

Cookies: a small text file placed on your computer by websites when you visit certain parts of a website and/or when you use certain features of a website. The cookies we use and how we use them are set out below.

What is personal information?
Personal information is anything that can be used to identify a living person.

  1. What kinds of personal information about you do we process?

Personal information that we’ll process in connection with all of our products and services, if relevant, includes:

  1. What is the source of your personal information?

We’ll collect personal information from the following general sources:

  1. What Cookies do we use, and what for?

4. About our use of cookies

This cookie policy explains how we, Fuel Fixer, use cookies when you visit our webpage.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or on your computer or mobile device. Cookies contain information that is transferred to the hard drive of your computer, phone or tablet.

To find out more about how we use your information, you can read our privacy policy or contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing [email protected]

The types of cookies we use

We use four categories of cookies: required cookies, performance cookies, advertising cookies and functional cookies.

Required cookies.

These are cookies that are necessary for our website to operate and cannot be switched off in our systems. You can set your browser to block these cookies, but some parts of our site will then not work.

The purposes for which we use these cookies include:

Performance cookies

These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our site and to see how visitors interact with our website. They help us to improve the way in which our website works, for example, by ensuring that users can easily find what they’re looking for. The data collected by the cookies is aggregated across all visitors so is anonymous.

Our performance cookies include:

Advertising cookies

We use these cookies to tailor advertising to your interests – both on our site and other sites you visit. If you disable them, you’ll still see adverts, they just won’t be tailored to you. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed.

Our advertising cookies include:

Functional cookies

We use these to improve our site’s functionality and personalisation for our users. They may be set by us, or by third party providers whose services we use on our site.

Our functional cookies include:

How to turn off cookies

You can turn off our performance, advertising and functional cookies by managing your Cookie Preferences .

You can also block cookies by changing the setting on your browser which allows you to block cookies. If you use your browser settings to block all cookies, including our required cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

Most web browsers allow you to control cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To find out how to manage cookies on your browser, you can visit:

Cookie lifespan

Not all cookies work for the same period of time. ‘Session cookies’ only operate temporarily and are erased when you close your browser. ‘Persistent cookies’ can last for much longer, in some cases several years, unless they are manually deleted.

Who sets the cookies on our site

Many of our cookies on our sites are set by us – these are called ‘first party cookies’. Some cookies are set by third party partner organisations and are known as ‘third party cookies’.

Find out more about cookies

You can read more about cookies on the website for the UK’s data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office - https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies/

A “cookie” is a small text file that’s stored on your computer, smartphone, tablet, or other device when you visit a website or use an app.

This website uses session and persistent cookies.

How to control and delete cookies.

If you want to restrict or block the cookies we set, you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘help’ function within your browser should tell you how.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Alternatively, you can search the internet for other independent information on cookies.

Cookies – how we use them

If you delete cookies relating to this website we will not remember things about you, including your cookie preferences, and you will be treated as a first-time visitor the next time you visit the site.

We use cookies (and other similar technologies) to:

Cookies in emails

As well as the cookies we use on our website, we use cookies and similar technologies in emails. These help us to understand whether you’ve opened an email and how you’ve interacted with it. Cookies may also be set if you click on a link within the email.

How to control and delete cookies

If you don’t want to accept cookies in emails, you can set your browser to restrict or reject cookies, or you can close the email before downloading any images or clicking on any links.

What about links to other websites and their cookies?

We often link to other sites to give you extra information or services. Where these are provided by a third party, you may leave our website by clicking through to theirs. In this case, the cookies policy set out on the third party’s website will also apply. As this won’t be controlled by us, you should read their policy to find out what information is being collected and how it’s used.

 

  1. What do we use your personal data for?

We use your personal data, including any of the personal data listed in section 1 above, for the following purposes:

  1. What are the legal grounds for our processing of your personal information (including when we share it with others)?

We rely on the following legal bases to use your personal data:

  1. Where it is needed to provide you with our products or services, such as:
  1. a) Supplying a quote or assessing a request for a product or service with us, including considering whether or not to offer you the product, the price, the payment methods available and the conditions to attach.
    b) Managing and delivering products and services to you
    c) Updating your records, tracing your whereabouts to contact you about your account and doing this for recovering debt (where appropriate)
    d) Sharing your personal information with business partners and service providers when you apply for a product or to help manage your product / service
    e) All stages and activities relevant to managing the product or service including enquiry, application, administration, delivery and management of accounts
  1. Where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, such as:
  1. a) Managing your products and services relating to that, updating your records, tracing your whereabouts to contact you about your account and doing this for recovering debt (where appropriate)
    b) To perform and/or test the performance of, our products, services and internal processes
    c) To follow guidance and recommended best practice of government and regulatory bodies
    d) For management and audit of our business operations including accounting
    e) To carry out monitoring and to keep records of our communications with you and our staff (see below)
    f) For market research and analysis and developing statistics
    g) For direct marketing communications. We will send marketing to you by SMS, email, phone, post and social media and digital channels (for example, using Facebook Custom Audiences and Google Custom Match)
    h) Subject to the appropriate controls, to provide insight and analysis of our customers to business partners either as part of providing products or services, helping us improve products or services, or to assess or to improve the operating of our businesses
    i) Where we need to share your personal information with people or organisations in order to run our business or comply with any legal and/or regulatory obligations
  1. To comply with our legal obligations
  2. For a public interest, such as:
  1. a) Processing of your special categories of personal data such as about your health, criminal records information (including alleged offences), or if you are a vulnerable customer
  2. When do we share your personal information with other organisations?

We may share information with the following third parties for the purposes listed above:

  1. How and when can you withdraw your consent?

Where we’re relying upon your consent to process personal data, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting us using the details below.

  1. Is your personal information transferred outside the UK or the EEA?

We’re based in the UK but sometimes your personal information may be transferred outside the European Economic Area. If we do so we’ll make sure that suitable safeguards are in place, for example by using approved contractual agreements. Such as:

Personal data is transferred only where there are appropriate safeguards, enforceable data subject rights and legal remedies. There are certain criteria that would provide an adequate level of protection these would include:

Appropriate safeguards could include but may not be limited to

  1. Legally binding and enforceable instrument between public authorities or bodies
  2. Binding corporate rules in accordance with the GDPR
  3. Standard data protection clauses adopted by the commission
  4. Approved codes of conduct
  5. What should you do if your personal information changes?

You should tell us so that we can update our records using the details in the Contact Us section of our website. We’ll then update your records if we can.

  1. Do you have to provide your personal information to us?

We’re unable to provide you with our products or services if you do not provide certain information to us. In cases where providing some personal information is optional, we’ll make this clear.

  1. Do we do any monitoring involving processing of your personal information?

In this section monitoring means any: listening to, recording of, viewing of, intercepting of, or taking and keeping records (as the case may be) of calls, email, text messages, social media messages, in person (face to face) meetings and other communications.

We may monitor where permitted by law and we’ll do this where the law requires it, or to comply with regulatory rules, to prevent or detect crime, in the interests of protecting the security of our communications systems and procedures and for quality control and staff training purposes. This information may be shared for the purposes described above.

  1. For how long is your personal information retained by us?

Unless we explain otherwise to you, we’ll hold your personal information based on the following criteria:

  1. What are your rights under data protection laws?

Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They don’t apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, we’ll explain at that time if they are engaged or not.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk/. You can contact us using the details below.

  1. Your right to object

You have the right to object to certain purposes for processing, in particular to data processed for direct marketing purposes and to data processed for certain reasons based on our legitimate interests. You can contact us by going to the Contact Us section of our website to exercise these rights. We’ll then update your records if we can.

  1. What are your marketing preferences and what do they mean?

We may use your home address, phone numbers, email address and social media or digital channels (for example, Facebook, Google and message facilities in other platforms) to contact you according to your marketing preferences. You can stop our marketing at any time by contacting us using the details below or by following the instructions in the communication.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, or if you wish to exercise your rights or contact the DPO, you can contact us by going to the Contact Us section of our website. Alternatively, you can write to Fuel Fixer Ltd, Linx House, 147-149 London Road, East Grinstead, RH19 1ET, marking it for the attention of the DPO.

Click Here to Call Now 0333 366 1081