Privacy Policy


This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Fuel Fixer Ltd, the owner and provider of this Website. Fuel Fixer Ltd takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

  1. Foreword

This privacy notice is effective from 25th May 2018, in line with the new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), and the UK Data Protection Act 2018. The notice informs you of what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you. It applies to all products and services, and instances where we collect your personal data.

This privacy notice applies to personal information processed by or on behalf of Fuel Fixer Ltd.

Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We encourage you to check this privacy notice for changes whenever you visit this website.

Fuel Fixer Ltd and our Data Protection Officer

We’re Fuel Fixer Ltd, Linx House, 147-149 London Road, East Grinstead, RH19 1ET. We are a data controller of your personal data.

We have a dedicated data protection officer (DPO). You can contact the DPO using the contact details below, marking it for the attention of the DPO, or by sending an email to the Data Protection Officer directly.

Definitions
Data Controller: is a person or company / organisation or entity that either alone or with others decides how to process the personal information they receive and what information to process.

Data Processor: is a person or company who uses personal data about a person in relation to a specific task.

Data Subject: is an individual (living person) that has provided their personal details to another person or company usually to purchase a service or product.

Cookies: a small text file placed on your computer by websites when you visit certain parts of a website and/or when you use certain features of a website. The cookies we use and how we use them are set out below.

What is personal information?
Personal information is anything that can be used to identify a living person.

  1. What kinds of personal information about you do we process?

Personal information that we’ll process in connection with all of our products and services, if relevant, includes:

  • Personal and contact details, such as title, full name, contact details and contact details history
  • Records of your contact with us such as via the phone number of our fuel drain service and, if you get in touch with us online using our contact details, such as your mobile phone location data, IP address and MAC address
  • Products and Services you have purchased with us, as well as any you have been interested in and have procured and the associated payment methods used
  • The usage of our products and services, any call outs, or Fuel additives purchased.
  • Marketing to you and analysing data, including history of those communications, whether you open them or click on links, and information about products or services we think you may be interested in, and analysing data to help target offers to you that we think are of interest or relevance to you.
  • Vehicle information, such as make and model, faults, repairs and repair costs.
  • Fraud, debt and theft information, including details of money you owe us or our associated companies, suspected instances of fraud or theft, and details of any devices used for fraud.
  • Verifying your identity, this allows us to prevent somebody else pretending to be you and safeguards your personal data. including name, address, postcode, vehicle registration.
  • Information about your situation if you are a vulnerable customer
  • Insights about you and our customers gained from analysis or profiling of customers.
  • Third party transactions; such as where a person other than the account holder uses the service, information about that person and the transaction
  • Dash-cam or CCTV Footage, including fascial recognition patterns and vehicle license plate information, particularly if required by the authorities for road traffic incident investigation or crime prevention and criminal investigations.
  • Special categories of personal data, will only be processed where it is necessary for safety of you, or our staff, and / or regulatory obligations to provide our service or product to you which require it.
  1. What is the source of your personal information?

We’ll collect personal information from the following general sources:

  • From you directly, and any information from family members, associates or beneficiaries of products and services
  • Information generated about you when you use our products and services (including Cookies)
  • From a contractor or other intermediary (for example, another fuel drain service provider or breakdown operator) who we work with to provide products or services or quotes to you
  • From a third party that holds personal data available for marketing purposes (such as lists brokers)
  • A family member or qualified professional that represents you or your interests, and they share this information for safety, security, or regulatory requirements.
  1. What Cookies do we use, and what for?

A “cookie” is a small text file that’s stored on your computer, smartphone, tablet, or other device when you visit a website or use an app.

This website uses session and persistent cookies.

How to control and delete cookies.

If you want to restrict or block the cookies we set, you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘help’ function within your browser should tell you how.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Alternatively, you can search the internet for other independent information on cookies.

Cookies – how we use them

If you delete cookies relating to this website we will not remember things about you, including your cookie preferences, and you will be treated as a first-time visitor the next time you visit the site.

We use cookies (and other similar technologies) to:

  • Provide products and services that you request and to provide a secure online environment
  • Manage our marketing relationships
  • Give you a better online experience and track website performance
  • Help us make our website more relevant to you

Cookies in emails

As well as the cookies we use on our website, we use cookies and similar technologies in emails. These help us to understand whether you’ve opened an email and how you’ve interacted with it. Cookies may also be set if you click on a link within the email.

How to control and delete cookies

If you don’t want to accept cookies in emails, you can set your browser to restrict or reject cookies, or you can close the email before downloading any images or clicking on any links.

What about links to other websites and their cookies?

We often link to other sites to give you extra information or services. Where these are provided by a third party, you may leave our website by clicking through to theirs. In this case, the cookies policy set out on the third party’s website will also apply. As this won’t be controlled by us, you should read their policy to find out what information is being collected and how it’s used.

 

  1. What do we use your personal data for?

We use your personal data, including any of the personal data listed in section 1 above, for the following purposes:

  • Supplying a quote or assessing a request for a product or service, including considering whether or not to offer you the product or service, the price, the risk of doing so, availability of payment method and the terms
  • Managing the product or service you have with us
  • Updating your records, tracing your whereabouts and recovering debt
  • Managing any aspect of the product or service
  • To perform and/or test the performance of, our products, services and internal processes
  • To improve the operation of our business and that of our business partners
  • To follow guidance and best practice under the change to rules of governmental and regulatory bodies
  • For management and auditing of our business operations including accounting
  • To monitor and to keep records of our communications with you and our staff (see below)
  • For market research and analysis and developing statistics
  • For direct marketing communications and related profiling to help us to offer you relevant products and service, including deciding whether or not to offer you certain products and service. We’ll send marketing to you by SMS, email, phone, post, social media and digital channels (for example, using Facebook Custom Audiences and Google Custom Match). Offers may relate to any of our products and services, as well as to any other offers and advice we think may be of interest
  • To provide personalised content and services to you, such as tailoring our products and services, our digital customer experience and offerings, and deciding which offers or promotions to show you on our digital channels
  • To develop new products and services and to review and improve current products and services
  • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations, requirements and guidance
  • To provide insight and analysis of our customers both for ourselves and for the benefit of business partners either as part of providing products or services, helping us improve products or services, or to assess or improve the operating of our businesses
  • To share information, as needed, with business partners, account beneficiaries, service providers or as part of providing and administering our products and services or operating our business
  • To facilitate the sale of one or more parts of our business
  • Verifying you as a customer to detect and prevent fraud
  • Confirming your order, knowing which of our products or services you are using.
  • Verifying your location, such as postcode or street address in order to provide our services.
  • Contractual obligations to keep informed records of the work we have carried out and who received the service or goods from us.
  • Personal and contact details (name, contact details and contact details history)
  • Records of your contact with us. Such as via the phone number on our website, if you get in touch with us online using our online services or via a smartphone, we may capture details such as your mobile phone location, i/p address and / or mac address.
  • Keeping you in the loop with regards to availability and efficiency of service (examples of this might be arrival time of the operative dispatched to your address or location)
  • Updating you on availability or cancellations which may benefit you directly by expediting your order.
  • Letting you create an online account to manage your contact and billing details.
  • Getting to know you and allowing you the control of the frequency of contact in relation to these services.
  • Customer service satisfaction surveys to improve the service we provide to you.
  • For billing purposes, and statutory financial record keeping for HMRC.
  • Occasionally we will contact you directly with marketing material regarding our products and services.
  1. What are the legal grounds for our processing of your personal information (including when we share it with others)?

We rely on the following legal bases to use your personal data:

  1. Where it is needed to provide you with our products or services, such as:
  1. a) Supplying a quote or assessing a request for a product or service with us, including considering whether or not to offer you the product, the price, the payment methods available and the conditions to attach.
    b) Managing and delivering products and services to you
    c) Updating your records, tracing your whereabouts to contact you about your account and doing this for recovering debt (where appropriate)
    d) Sharing your personal information with business partners and service providers when you apply for a product or to help manage your product / service
    e) All stages and activities relevant to managing the product or service including enquiry, application, administration, delivery and management of accounts
  1. Where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, such as:
  1. a) Managing your products and services relating to that, updating your records, tracing your whereabouts to contact you about your account and doing this for recovering debt (where appropriate)
    b) To perform and/or test the performance of, our products, services and internal processes
    c) To follow guidance and recommended best practice of government and regulatory bodies
    d) For management and audit of our business operations including accounting
    e) To carry out monitoring and to keep records of our communications with you and our staff (see below)
    f) For market research and analysis and developing statistics
    g) For direct marketing communications. We will send marketing to you by SMS, email, phone, post and social media and digital channels (for example, using Facebook Custom Audiences and Google Custom Match)
    h) Subject to the appropriate controls, to provide insight and analysis of our customers to business partners either as part of providing products or services, helping us improve products or services, or to assess or to improve the operating of our businesses
    i) Where we need to share your personal information with people or organisations in order to run our business or comply with any legal and/or regulatory obligations
  1. To comply with our legal obligations
  2. For a public interest, such as:
  1. a) Processing of your special categories of personal data such as about your health, criminal records information (including alleged offences), or if you are a vulnerable customer
  2. When do we share your personal information with other organisations?

We may share information with the following third parties for the purposes listed above:

  • Fuel Fixer Ltd and service providers
  • Business partners (for example, financial services institutions, insurers), account beneficiaries, or others who are a part of providing your products and services or operating our business
  • Governmental and regulatory bodies such as HMRC, the Financial Conduct Authority, the Prudential Regulation Authority, the Ombudsman, the Information Commissioner’s Office and under the Financial Services Compensation Scheme
  • Other organisations and businesses who provide services to us such as debt recovery agencies, back up and server hosting providers, IT software and maintenance providers, document storage providers and suppliers of other back office functions
  • Fraud Prevention Agencies
  • Market research organisations who help us to develop and improve our products and services
  1. How and when can you withdraw your consent?

Where we’re relying upon your consent to process personal data, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting us using the details below.

  1. Is your personal information transferred outside the UK or the EEA?

We’re based in the UK but sometimes your personal information may be transferred outside the European Economic Area. If we do so we’ll make sure that suitable safeguards are in place, for example by using approved contractual agreements. Such as:

Personal data is transferred only where there are appropriate safeguards, enforceable data subject rights and legal remedies. There are certain criteria that would provide an adequate level of protection these would include:

Appropriate safeguards could include but may not be limited to

  1. Legally binding and enforceable instrument between public authorities or bodies
  2. Binding corporate rules in accordance with the GDPR
  3. Standard data protection clauses adopted by the commission
  4. Approved codes of conduct
  5. What should you do if your personal information changes?

You should tell us so that we can update our records using the details in the Contact Us section of our website. We’ll then update your records if we can.

  1. Do you have to provide your personal information to us?

We’re unable to provide you with our products or services if you do not provide certain information to us. In cases where providing some personal information is optional, we’ll make this clear.

  1. Do we do any monitoring involving processing of your personal information?

In this section monitoring means any: listening to, recording of, viewing of, intercepting of, or taking and keeping records (as the case may be) of calls, email, text messages, social media messages, in person (face to face) meetings and other communications.

We may monitor where permitted by law and we’ll do this where the law requires it, or to comply with regulatory rules, to prevent or detect crime, in the interests of protecting the security of our communications systems and procedures and for quality control and staff training purposes. This information may be shared for the purposes described above.

  1. For how long is your personal information retained by us?

Unless we explain otherwise to you, we’ll hold your personal information based on the following criteria:

  • For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you or managing our operations
  • For as long as we provide goods and/or services to you and then for as long as someone could bring a claim against us; and/or
  • Retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance.
  1. What are your rights under data protection laws?

Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They don’t apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, we’ll explain at that time if they are engaged or not.

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • The right to object to processing of your personal information
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)
  • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”)
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk/. You can contact us using the details below.

  1. Your right to object

You have the right to object to certain purposes for processing, in particular to data processed for direct marketing purposes and to data processed for certain reasons based on our legitimate interests. You can contact us by going to the Contact Us section of our website to exercise these rights. We’ll then update your records if we can.

  1. What are your marketing preferences and what do they mean?

We may use your home address, phone numbers, email address and social media or digital channels (for example, Facebook, Google and message facilities in other platforms) to contact you according to your marketing preferences. You can stop our marketing at any time by contacting us using the details below or by following the instructions in the communication.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, or if you wish to exercise your rights or contact the DPO, you can contact us by going to the Contact Us section of our website. Alternatively, you can write to Fuel Fixer Ltd, Linx House, 147-149 London Road, East Grinstead, RH19 1ET, marking it for the attention of the DPO.